Friday, August 26, 2011
[…] WAC 222-20-050(3).

That actually sounds pretty consistent with the County’s code. The forest practices on Cherry Point took place without a required application or notification, so the County imposes a moratorium. And my question is: where does state law "prohibit" the County from implementing the County Code?

One reason for the confusion might be the difference between the actual state law governing the County's authority to adopt “additional or more stringent regulations” (RCW 27.09.240(6)), and the version that the Prosecuting Attorney’s Office apparently is contemplating. Here’s how the Prosecuting Attorney’s memo described the law:

RCW 76.09.240(6)(a) indicates that “no county…shall adopt or enforce any law…pertaining to forest practice, except…That exercise of such authority may regulate forest practices only…Where…the lands have been or will be converted…”

The memo then states that “reading this section requires some navigation. . .” Actually, creating that text out of the actual state law language required some navigation.