Tuesday, August 16, 2011
[…] So why wasn't this a straightforward violation of state law, I would ask myself? There was no permit to do ANYTHING in that area, including digging into an archeological site.

    WAC 25-48-041
    Notice of violation — Penalties.

    (1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly and willfully remove, alter, dig into, excavate or remove an archeological object or site or archeological resource without a permit required by RCW 27.53.060.

    27.53.060 says: "On the private and public lands of this state it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, or any agency or institution of the state or a political subdivision thereof to knowingly remove, alter, dig into, or excavate by use of any mechanical, hydraulic, or other means, or to damage, deface, or destroy any historic or prehistoric archaeological resource or site, or remove any archaeological object from such site. . ."

    Now, they may say that they didn't "know" that they were affecting an archeological site, but they "knew" that the site was there and they "knew" that they were altering, digging, and excavating.

    It sure would be nice to know why state law doesn't apply in this case.