The Washington State
[…] that sufficient water flow be maintained in streams to support fish populations
and authorized rejection of water right applications if these flows would be
impaired. LAWS OF 1955, ch. 12, § 75.20.050 (codified as amended at RCW
77.57.020).
In 1969,* the legislature enacted the Minimum Water Flows and
Levels Act, chapter 90.22 RCW. This is the act that authorized Ecology to
establish, by administrative rule, minimum flows or levels to protect instream
flows necessary for fish and other wildlife, recreation and aesthetic purposes,
and water quality. RCW 90.22.010 provides in part:
The department of ecology may
establish minimum water flows or levels for streams, lakes or other public waters
for the purposes of protecting fish, game, birds or other wildlife resources,
or recreational or aesthetic values of said public waters whenever it appears
to be in the public interest to establish the same. In addition, the department
of ecology shall, when requested by the department of fish and wildlife to
protect fish, game or other wildlife resources under the jurisdiction of the
requesting state agency, or if the department of ecology finds it necessary to
preserve water quality, establish such minimum flows or levels as are required
to protect the resource or preserve the water quality described in the request
or determination.
It’s interesting to note that the Court explicitly rejected
the idea that exempt wells should be treated differently from other water
users:
The dissent engages in a
"factual analysis" intended to show that exempt well uses and rural